Amberley O.S.H.C.

Children are our future, We are dedicated to their success!

10.8 Information Handling (Privacy and Confidentiality)

In order to protect children and better provide its services, Amberley OSHC seeks and deals with personal and sensitive information relating to families, children and others.  Amberley OSHC respects the privacy of all individuals and seeks only information which it needs for these purposes and handles that information with confidentiality and sensitivity and in keeping with legal requirements.

Our service supports the principles of privacy and confidentiality.  Types of Information we collect includes personal information on employees, children and families which is used in the operation of our service. Personal information collected includes:- Names, addresses and contact numbers for family members, children’s medical details, qualifications, recognised training and/or positions, places of employment.

Relevant Laws and other Provisions

The laws and other provisions affecting this policy include:

  • Education and Care Services National Law Act, 2010 and Regulations 2011
  • Family and Child Commission Act 2014
  • Privacy Act 1988 and Regulations 2013
  • NQS Area: 1.1.4; 2.1, 1.2.3; 2.1.1; 2.3.3, 2.3.4; 4.2.1; 6.1.1, 6.1.3;  6.2.1; 6.3.2, 6.3.3,   7.1.1, 7.1.2, 7.1.5; 7.2.1; 7.3.1, 7.3.2, 7.3.4, 7.3.5.
  • Policies: 10 – Reporting Guidelines and Directions for Handling Disclosures and Suspicions of Harm, 2.13 – Use of Photographic and Video Images of Children, 3.10 – Observational Recording, 8.3 – Recruitment and Employment of Educators, 8.8 – Employee Performance Monitoring, Review and Management, 9.2 – Enrolment, 9.3 – Communication with Families, 9.5 – Complaints Handling.

Procedures

This Service complies with the Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act, 2000 (Commonwealth) through this policy.

(Note to users of this Manual: Services must take independent advice as to whether they are technically required to comply with this legislation and to ensure a complying policy which is suitable to their Service).

Amberley OSHC gathers only the information it needs in order to provide its services and protect and care for children and Educators. Types of information we collect includes (but not limited to):

  • Personal information on employees such as emergency contact details, qualifications, recognized training and places of previous employment;
  • Personal information for children and families including Centrelink Reference Numbers, names, addresses and contact details for family members and children’s medical details.

Amberley OSHC obtains the written consent of persons to the use of the information by Amberley OSHC in connection with providing Amberley OSHCs, delivering the program and complying with its Duty of Care to children, employees and other persons, including those giving the information.  Amberley OSHC may seek permission to share relevant information as required by law.  This is done through the enrolment and other related procedures as new information is received.

Amberley OSHC protects the rights of the individual’s privacy by ensuring that information collected is stored securely in a locked filing cabinet.

Records of Amberley OSHC are only to be accessed by persons who need them for a reason for which the person giving the information has consented to it being used or, strictly in the case of emergency, to fulfill Amberley OSHC’s Duty of Care and responsibilities to the children.

All records pertaining to any child incident, illness, injury or trauma will be kept until the child reaches the age of 25.

The Nominated/Certified Supervisor will ensure that children’s records are reviewed and updated at least twice per year and otherwise immediately after receiving a request from a parent/guardian to update any detail in the child’s record.

Amberley OSHC will ensure:-

  • Fair and open information collection practices;
  • Processes and practices that ensure information collected about individuals and families is accurate, complete and current; and
  • Limiting the use and accessibility of personal information.
Updated and reviewed 8 September 2014, Updated 12 May 2015


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

QLD Education